Our Cookie Policy


This policy sets out how Anson Engine Museum uses and protects any information that you give Anson Engine Museum when you use this website. Anson Engine Museum committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Anson Engine Museum may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2012. Security.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


Recently amended privacy legislation requires websites to obtain informed consent from visitors before they can store or retrieve any information on a computer or any other web connected device. The law states that cookies can be stored if they are essential to the operation of the site but that for all others we need permission to do so.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


We use a system called StatCounter to obtain the above anonymous information. StatCounter are a reputable and well established firm and we hope that you will allow us to use their data to improve the service we give you. However we do provide an option to refuse StatCounter analytics cookies by visiting this page. http://statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


On the following page we show you how to find and manage any cookies that may be stored on your browser.

If you use Internet Explorer as your browser you can see the cookies that are currently on your own computer by following these steps:

  1. Open Internet Explorer
  2. Click Tools
  3. Click Internet Options
  4. Under browsing history, click Settings
  5. Click View Files

You can then, if you wish, delete all or some of these cookies which can also be removed en masse by clicking the "delete" option under browsing history. Other browsers such as Mozilla Firefox and Chrome also use cookies and provide option to manage or delete them.


What we may collect on request


With your permission and when you contact us by email or though any eventual contact form on our website we may collect the following information:


  1. name and job title
  2. contact information including email address
  3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  5. What we may do with the information we gather


We may require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  5. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  6. Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiry@enginemuseum.org We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Clickon this link if you would like to download adobe acrobat reader




 Website Design Stockport and Managed Web Hosting Stockport by IF Consultancy UK Ltd